Relevant Laws by Jurisdiction around the World
[…] “(i) who is described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $50,000; or
“(ii) who is described in subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $75,000.
“(C) CONDITIONS.—^The conditions described in this subparagraph are as follows:
“(i) Initial exposure occurred prior to age 21
“(ii) The claim for a pa3mrient under subparagraph (B) is filed with the Attorney General by or on behalf of the individual.
“(iii) The Attorney (General determines, in accordance with section 6, that the claim meets the requirements of this Act.”.
(b) DEFINITIONS.—Section 4(b) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A) by inserting “Wasnae, San Juan,” after “Millard,”; and
(B) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
“(C) in the State of Arizona, the counties of Coconino, Yavapai, Navajo, Apache, and Gila; and”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—