Relevant Laws by Jurisdiction around the World
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) RESUBMITTAL OF CLAIMS.—After the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000, any claimant who has been denied compensation under this Act may resubmit a claim for consideration by the Attorney General in accordance with this Act not more than three times. Any resubmittal made before the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000 shall not be applied to the limitation under the preceding sentence.”.
(g) EXTENSION OF CLAIMS AND FUND.—
(1) EXTENSION OF CLAIMS.—Section 8 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended by striking “20 years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “22 years after the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000”.
(2) EXTENSION OF FUND.—Section 3(d) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended in the first sentence by striking “date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000”.
(h) ATTORNEY FEES LIMITATION.—Section 9 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 9. ATTORNEY FEES