Relevant Laws by Jurisdiction around the World
[…] (E) by striking “(provided low alcohol consumption and not a heavy smoker)” after “esophagus”;
(F) by striking “(provided initial exposure occurred before age 30)” after “stomach”;
(G) by striking “(provided not a heavy smoker)” after “pharynx”;
(H) by striking “(provided not a heavy smoker and low coffee consumption)” after “pancreas”; and
(I) by inserting “salivary gland, urinary bladder, brain, colon, ovary,” after “gall bladder,”.
(c) CLAIMS RELATING TO URANIUM MINING.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5(a) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) ELIGIBILITY OF INDIVIDUALS.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An individual shall receive $100,000 for a claim made under this Act if—
“(A) that individual—
“(i) was employed in a uranium mine or uranium mill (including any individual who was employed in the transport of uranium ore or vanadium-uranium ore from such mine or mill) located in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Wyoming, South Dakota, Washington, Utah, Idaho, North Dakota, Oregon, and Texas at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1942, and ending on December 31,1971; and
“(ii)(l) was a miner exposed to 40 or more working level months of radiation and submits written medical documentation that the individual, after that exposure, developed lung cancer or a nonmalignant respiratory disease; or