Relevant Laws by Jurisdiction around the World
[…] Repealed.] Pub. L. 106-398, § 3661; Pub. L. 108-375, § 3162(i) PART E—CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION § 7385s. Definitions In this part: (1) The term “covered DOE contractor employee” means any Department of Energy contractor employee determined under section 7385s-4 to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility. (2) The term “covered illness” means an illness or death resulting from exposure to a toxic substance. (3) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor. Pub. L. 106-398, § 3671, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161 § 7385s-1. Compensation to be provided Subject to the other provisions of this part: (1) CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES.—A covered DOE contractor employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-2. (2) SURVIVORS.—After the death of a covered DOE contractor employee, compensation referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be paid. Instead, the survivor of that employee shall receive compensation as follows: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the survivor of that employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-3. (B) In a case in which the employee’s death occurred after the employee applied under this part and before compensation was paid under paragraph (1), and the employee’s death occurred from a cause other than the covered illness of the employee, the survivor of that employee may elect to receive, in lieu of compensation under subparagraph (A), the amount of contractor employee compensation that the employee would have received in accordance with section 7385s-2 if the employee’s death had not occurred before compensation was paid under paragraph (1). Pub. L. 106-398, § 3672, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161 § 7385s-2. Compensation schedule for contractor employees (a) COMPENSATION PROVIDED.—The amount of contractor employee compensation under this part for a covered DOE contractor employee shall be the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) and (2), as follows: (1) IMPAIRMENT.—(A) The Secretary shall determine— (i) the minimum impairment rating of that employee, expressed as a number of percentage points; and (ii) the number of those points that are the result of any covered